Thursday, April 30, 2015
[…] As discussed above, problems relating to the overwhelming denial rates at the first two levels of appeal have been exacerbated by increased delays for ALJ hearings where appellants have their only chance of success.  Testimony at the Senate hearing indicated the current average wait time for a hearing decision is now 572 days. Note that 42 CFR §405.1016 states, in part: “When a request for an ALJ hearing is filed after a [Qualified Independent Contractor, or QIC, the second level of Medicare appeal] has issued a reconsideration, the ALJ must issue a decision, dismissal order, or remand to the QIC, as appropriate, no later than the end of the 90 calendar day period beginning on the date the request for hearing is received by the entity specified in the QIC's notice of reconsideration, unless the 90 calendar day period has been extended as provided in this subpart.”
In an effort to challenge the delays in obtaining ALJ decisions, on August 26, 2014, the Center filed a nationwide class action lawsuit in United States District Court in Connecticut: Lessler v. Burwell, No. 14-1230 (D.Conn.).