Wednesday, December 31, 2014
[…] Friday, September 5, 2014

SNF Stay is protected even when hospitals rebill Part B for a medically unnecessary stay

From the Center for Medicare Advocacy


Hospitals May Begin Rebilling Medicare Patients Who Were Hospitalized After October 1, 2013 

Medicare patients need to be aware that if they were hospitalized after October 1, 2013, hospitals may be contacting them about their bills.
Final rules that were published in August 2013 and became effective October 1, 2013 created a new regulatory provision, 42 C.F.R. 414.5, "Hospital services paid under Medicare Part B when a Part A hospital inpatient claim is denied because the inpatient admission was not reasonable and necessary, but hospital outpatient services would have been reasonable and necessary in treating the beneficiary."[1]  Section 414.5(a) authorizes a hospital to rebill Part B if a claim under Part A is denied or, on its own initiative, if the hospital determinesafter the patient is discharged that the patient's hospital stay should have been billed as outpatient rather than as inpatient.[2]